Human Rights Award Recipients

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

The Human Rights Award was first awarded to an individual in 1991. Beginning in 1997, the Business and Nonprofit categories were added. The 1997 Business award was presented in conjunction with the Eden Prairie Chamber of Commerce.

HUMAN RIGHTS AWARD RECIPIENTS

2015
Individual – Hanadi Chehabeddine
Business – World Auto Repair, Brunswick Zone

2014
Individual – Marcela Roos
Nonprofit – Choice Inc.
Business – Punch Neapolitan Pizza
Youth – Rachelle Johnson, Kifah Mohamed

2013
Individual – Lynnea West
Nonprofit – Barro Tutoring
Business – DSO Architecture
Youth – Camila Merino

2012
Individual – No recipient named
Nonprofit – Hammer Residences, Inc.
Business – No recipient named

2011
Individual – Darryl Stanton
Nonprofit – No recipient named
Business – C.H. Robinson

2010
Individual – Joe Epping, Cathy Haukedahl, Janet Palmer, Sharon Peterson
Nonprofit – No recipient named

Business – No recipient named

2009
Individual – Kerry Holtmeier Hallee, Gardner Gay
Nonprofit – City Hill Fellowship
Business – SouthWest Transit

2008

No awards presented

2007
Individual – Mary Jane and Basil Wissner, Ali Turner
Nonprofit – Eden Prairie United Methodist Church, Prairie Lutheran Church, Pax Christi Catholic Community, American Muslim Community Center
Business – Thunder Communications Design

2006
Individual – Cindy Eddy
Nonprofit – Eden Prairie Presbyterian Church

Business – Sun Current Newspapers

2005
Individual – Burton Meode
Nonprofit – Belahdan (Local cable access TV show)

Business – No recipient named

2004
Individual – George Schell
Nonprofit – Eden Prairie School District
Business – No recipient named

2003
Individual – Jerry Anderson
Nonprofit – Eden Prairie School District HR Department

Business – No recipient named

2002
Individual – No recipient named
Nonprofit – Pax Christi Church
Business – No recipient named

2001
Individual – Thomas Halloran
Nonprofit – P.E.P.S.E.

Business – No recipient named

2000
Individual – Rita Krocak
Nonprofit – No recipient named
Business – No recipient named

1999
Individual – Marina M. Kuznetsov
Nonprofit – No recipient named
Business – No recipient named

1998
Individual – Clare & Robert Kooiman
Nonprofit – ABC Foundation
Business – MTS Systems Corporation

1997
Individual – Peter Huck
Nonprofit – EP Common Ground
Business – Magnetic Data, Inc.

1996
No Awards presented

1995
William Jackson

1994
Richard Feerick

1993
Virginia Gartner

1992
Juan C. Moreno

1991
Jean Leih

1990
Geraldine Beckmann